Edward Thomas MONRO

Edward Thomas MONRO

Male 1789 - 1856

Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All

  • Name  Edward Thomas MONRO 
    Born  Nov 1789 
    Gender  Male 
    Died  25 Jan 1856 
    Person ID  I37674  Munro
    Last Modified  27 May 2001 

    Father  Dr. Thomas MONRO,   b. 1759, London, , Greater London, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 May 1833, Bushey, Middlesex, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother  Hannah WOODCOCK,   b. Est 1761,   d. Yes, date unknown 
    Married  1788 
    Family ID  F12881  Group Sheet

    Family  Sarah COX,   b. Abt 1791,   d. Yes, date unknown 
    Married  14 Apr 1814 
    Children 
     1. Edward MONRO,   b. 18 Jan 1815, Gower Street, London, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Jan 1866, St. John's Vicar, Leeds, England Find all individuals with events at this location
    >2. Henry MONRO,   b. 10 Jan 1817, London, , Greater London, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 May 1891
    >3. Theodore MONRO,   b. 16 Dec 1819,   d. 12 Apr 1843
    >4. Eleanor MONRO,   b. Abt 1821,   d. Yes, date unknown
    >5. Julia MONRO,   b. Abt 1824,   d. Yes, date unknown
     6. Percy MONRO,   b. 14 Mar 1826,   d. 1883
     7. Douglas MONRO,   b. Abt 1827,   d. Infant
     8. Augustus MONRO,   b. Abt 1828,   d. Infant
     9. Hugh MONRO,   b. 1830,   d. 1881
    >10. Frederick Thomas MONRO,   b. 24 Jul 1831,   d. 1883, , , , Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location
     11. Jessie MONRO,   b. Abt 1833,   d. Infant
    Last Modified  20 Jan 2009 
    Family ID  F12894  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • Dr. Edward Thomas Monro received his early education at Harrow. He entered Oriel College, Oxford, where he graduated B.A., Second Class, on 4 May 1809, M.A. on 28 Jun 1810, B.M. on 24 Oct 1811, and M.D. on 25 Jan 1814.

      He was admitted as a Candidate of the College of Physicians on 27 Dec 1816, and was Censor in 1819, 1829, and 1837. He delivered the Harveian Oration in 1834, and was an Elect on 30 Sep 1842.

      Upon the resignation of his father in Jun 1816, he was appointed Principal Physician of Bethlehem Hospital, being the fourth in direct succession, from father to son, in that highly important and responsible office.

      He served as treasurer of the College of Physicians, London, from 1845 to 1856.

      A remarkable feature of his professional life is that having attended some four hundred commissions and trials in lunacy, only on two occasions did his evidence differ from the verdict, and in both these instances the decisions arrived at were afterwards set aside. His evidence was remarkable for clearness and force, and was much valued by the legal profession.

      References:

      (1) "History of the Munros of Fowlis" by A. Mackenzie - Inverness (1898) - p.
      448, 450-452

      -----

      Compiled and edited by Allen Alger, Genealogist, Clan Munro Association, USA